1 %
Happiness, the natural way
    Check out other houses Baumanières

    Legal notices

    PRESENTATION

    The website www.lacabrodor.com (referred to hereinafter as the "Website") is published by the l'Oustau de Baumanière Operating Company.

     

    Legal form : SA (Limited company)

    Share capital : 129 019 EUR

     

    APE (Principal activity) code :  5610A

     

     

    Legally registered name of your organisation : SA Oustau de Baumanière

    Trade name : Oustau de Baumanière & Spa

    Legal representative’s name : Jean-André Charial

    Publication manager's name : Jean-André Charial

     

    Registered office address : 13520 Les Baux de Provence

    Telephone : 04.90.54.33.07

    Fax : 04.90.54.40.46


    Primary e-mail address : contact@oustaudebaumaniere.com
    Reservation email : reservation@maisonsdebaumaniere.com

     

    marketing@maisonsdebaumaniere.com
    communication@maisonsdebaumaniere.com
    commercial@maisonsdebaumaniere.com
    secretariat@maisonsdebaumaniere.com

     

    Use of the Website by any person (referred to hereinafter as the "User") is governed by these conditions of use (referred to hereinafter as the "Conditions of Use"), the purpose of which is to define the conditions for access to and use of the Website.

     

    The Website presents the services provided by the Oustau de Baumanière by means of its hotel activities, in particular by allowing Users to put questions to the Oustau de Baumanière via the Website’s "Contact" menu and to reserve hotel rooms online.

    INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

    The Website and each of its component parts, such as text, tree structures, software, animation, photographs, videos, illustrations, images, diagrams, soundtracks, text, logos, brands, drawings and models, including the software components used in conjunction with the Website (referred to hereinafter as "Content") may contain confidential information or information protected by legislation governing intellectual property or any other applicable laws.

     

    Unless stipulated otherwise, intellectual property rights relating to Content are the sole property of the Saint James, the latter granting no licences or any rights other than the right to visit the Website. Users are prohibited from copying, modifying, creating derivative works, assembling, decompiling, assigning, sub-licensing or transferring, in any way whatsoever, any component part of the Content or the Website.

     

    Reproduction of all or some of the Content published on the Website is only authorized for personal and private use, any reproduction and any use of copies of the Content undertaken for other purposes, in any way whatsoever and in any form whatsoever, being expressly prohibited.

    PERSONAL DATA

     

    The Oustau de Baumanière shall ensure that Users’ personal data is protected pursuant to the provisions of Law no. 78-17 the Data Protection Act of 6th January 1978.

     

    The Oustau de Baumanière invites Users of the Website to read the Personal Data Protection Charter, which outlines the provisions relating to the collection, processing and transfer of Users’ personal data.

    “COOKIES”

    When a User accesses the Website, a cookie may be automatically installed and stored temporarily in the User’s memory or on the User’s hard disk, in order to facilitate browsing on the Website. Cookies are used to record information relating to use of the Website (such as pages viewed, access date and time, etc.).

     

    Users have the right to prevent cookies being stored by configuring their browser’s settings. However, this operation will result in all the cookies used by the browser being disabled, including those used by other websites, which may result in the alteration or loss of certain settings or information. The disabling of cookies may modify the way in which the User browses within the Website, or make it difficult.

     

    Nevertheless, Users may prevent cookies being stored by configuring their browser as follows:

     

    For Google Chrome:

    1. Go to the "Settings" menu

    2. Click on "Show advanced settings"

    3. Select "Confidentiality"> "Content settings"

    4. Click on "Cookies"

     

    For Mozilla Firefox:

    1. Go to the "Tools" menu >"Options"

    2. Click on "Privacy"

     

    For Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0 and above:

    1. Go to the "Tools" menu, then click on "Internet options"

    2. Click on "Privacy"

     

    For Microsoft Internet Explorer 5:

    1. Go to the "Tools" menu , then click on "Internet options"

    2. Click on "Security"

    3. Select "Internet" and then "Custom Level"

    4. Click on "Cookies"

     

    For Netscape 6.X and 7.X:

    1. Go to the "Edit" menu >"Preferences"

    2. Click on "Privacy and Security"

    3. Click on "Cookies"

     

    For Safari 3.x for Mac OS X:

    1. Go to the "Edit" menu

    2. Click on "Preferences"

    3. Click on "Security"

    4. Click on "Display cookies"

    LIABILITY

     

    1. Limitation of liability

     

    The Oustau de Baumanière will endeavour to guarantee, to the best of its ability, the accuracy and updating of information published on the Website. The Oustau de Baumanière James reserves the right to modify the Content of the Website, at any time and without prior notice. However, the  Oustau de Baumanière is unable to guarantee the accuracy, detail or completeness of the Content available on the Website and invites Users to contact the Oustau de Baumanière directly.

     

    The Oustau de Baumanière has no control over all the inherent risks of using the Internet and draws Users’ attention to the existence of potential inherent risks in using the Website.

     

    The Oustau de Baumanière accepts no responsibility:

     

    • for any interruptions affecting the Website,
      in the event of the occurrence of bugs, display errors or errors in downloading from the Website,
      for any inaccuracies or omissions relating to Content available on the Website,
      for any harm resulting from fraudulent intrusion by a third party,
      and, more generally, for all direct and indirect losses, whatever the causes or consequences, that may occur following access to the Website and resulting from Content originating directly or indirectly from the Website.

     

    2. Hypertext links 

     

    The Website may include links to other websites or other internet sources. The Oustau de Baumanière has no control over these websites and external sources. Therefore, the Oustau de Baumanière may not be held liable for the provision of these websites and external sources and accepts no responsibility for the content, advertising, products, services and any other items available via the latter. Furthermore, the Oustau de Baumanière may not be held liable for any actual or alleged harm or losses resulting from or in relation to access, use or having trusted the content, goods or services available on these websites or external sources.

    GENERAL TERMS

     

    1. Modification

     

    The Oustau de Baumanière may modify and update the Conditions of Use and the Personal Data Protection Charter at any time.


    By accessing and using the Website, the User is deemed to have unreservedly accepted the Oustau de Baumanière’ Conditions of Use and Personal Data Protection Charter.

     

     

    2. Applicable law and jurisdiction

     

    The Conditions of Use are governed by French law.

    Unless stipulated otherwise by mandatory legal provisions, all disputes relating to the Content or use of the Website will be heard exclusively by the French courts.

     

    3. Design

     

    The Website is developed and designed by:

    Diadao

    Mas de Mariotte – RD 132 – 34970 Lattes

    Tel. +33 (0)4 67 40 22 73

    Website: www.diadao.fr

     

    4. Hosting

     

    The Website is hosted by:

    OVH

    2 rue Kellermann – BP 80157 59053 ROUBAIX CEDEX 1

    Website: www.ovh.com 

     

    5. Credits

     

    Texte : L'Oustau de Baumanière

    PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION CHARTER

    Via the website www.oustaudebaumaniere.com (referred to hereinafter as the "Website "), the Saint James may need to collect personal data from any person (referred to hereinafter as the "User") putting a question to the Oustau de Baumanière via the Website’s "Contact" menu or reserving a hotel room online. Collection and processing of personal data transmitted by the User to the Oustau de Baumanière via the "Contact" menu or when reserving a hotel room online are governed by the provisions of Law no. 78-17 the Data Protection Act of 6th January 1978 (modified).

    RIGHT OF ACCESS, CORRECTION, DELETION AND OBJECTION TO PROCESSING

     

    The User has a right to access, correct and delete personal information relating to him/her, as well as the option to object to the processing of his/her data, which he/she may exercise at any time by sending a letter to the following address :

     

     

    L'Oustau de Baumanière
    13520 Les Baux de Provence

    Telephone : 04.90.54.33.07

    Fax : 04.90.54.40.46

     

    Primary e-mail : contact@oustaudebaumaniere.com

    MANAGEMENT OF PERSONAL DATA

     

    The purposes of data collection

     

    The collection of personal data allows the Oustau de Baumanière :

    • to reply to messages sent by Website Users via the "Contact" menu and to provide them with information on hotel services,

      to enable Users to reserve hotel rooms at the Oustau de Baumanière online.

     

    Essential information for responding to Users’ requests, such as the User’s surname, first name, address and e-mail address, are marked with an asterisk on data collection forms. If the fields marked with an asterisk are not completed, the Oustau de Baumanière will be unable to deal with Users’ requests.
     
    Storage of personal data
     


    The Oustau de Baumanière undertakes to only make use of Users’ personal data for as long as necessary to achieve the purposes outlined above, and for a maximum of three (3) years from the date of the last operation requested by the User requiring the processing of his/her personal data.
     
    Recipients of data
     
    The Oustau de Baumanière is the recipient of Users’ personal data.
     
    The Oustau de Baumanière will only transmit a User’s personal data to a third party where:
    •    the User has given his/her prior consent for the Oustau de Baumanière to share his/her data with the particular third party,
    •    The Oustau de Baumanière needs to share the data with the particular third party in order to provide the service requested by the User or respond to his/her request,
    •    The Oustau de Baumanière is ordered by a judicial body or any other relevant official body to provide it with the data in question.
     
    For online reservation services, Users’ data is stored on a central server hosted by the supplier ReservIT.
     
    ReservIT
    99-101 Rue de Charenton, 75012 Paris - FRANCE
    http://www.interface-tech.com/
     
    Security and confidentiality of personal data


    The Oustau de Baumanière has introduced state-of-the-art technical security and organisational measures, in particular in relation to the security of its information system.


    The Oustau de Baumanière has endeavoured to put in place all the necessary measures to preserve the confidentiality and security of the User’s personal data processed and to prevent it being altered, damaged, destroyed or accessed by unauthorised third parties.


    Within the framework of reservations and in order to be covered by the Oustau de Baumanière’ security policy, the User must enter a password, associated with a customer account, which will be strictly personal to him/her.